FW: Call for Participation: ASIAN'97 (fwd)

  • Subject: FW: Call for Participation: ASIAN'97 (fwd)
  • From: Barry Raveendran Greene <bgreene at cisco dot com>
  • Date: Wed, 15 Oct 1997 13:50:30 +0800
  • Organization: Cisco Systems - Corporate Consulting Group
  • Reply-to: "bgreene@cisco.com" <bgreene@cisco.com>
  • Sender: owner-apops@apnic.net
    • 
      
      
      
      ---------- Forwarded message ----------
      Date: Tue, 14 Oct 1997 12:20:46 +0800 (GMT-8)
      From: Roland Yap Hock Chuan <ryap at iscs.nus dot edu dot sg>
      To: APPIAr at fct dot unl dot pt, aiia at di dot unito dot it, apng-all at apng dot org,
          atp_alias at cs.jcu dot edu dot au, ccl at dfki dot uni-sb dot de, concurrency at cwi dot nl,
          cup at icot dot or dot jp, eapls at mailbase dot ac dot uk, flprog at informatik dot uni-muenchen dot de,
          g-ganzinger at mpi-sb dot mpg dot de, ikbsbb at inf.rl dot ac dot uk,
          jicslp96 at informatik dot uni-bonn dot de, life-users at cs dot sfu dot ca,
          linear at cs dot stanford dot edu, logic at cs dot cornell dot edu
      Subject: Call for Participation: ASIAN'97
      
      
      [We apologize if you receive this multiple times. Please redistribute
      appropriately to interested parties. The LaTeX version follows
      the plaintext.]
      
                     Call for Participation -- ASIAN'97
                     Asian Computing Science Conference
                     Kathmandu, Nepal,  December 9--12, 1997
      
      The third Asian Computing Science Conference, ASIAN'97, will be held in
      Kathmandu on December 9--12, 1997 at the Hotel Yak & Yeti.
      
      The series of annual Asian Computing Science Conferences (ASIAN for
      short) was started in 1995 to provide a forum for researchers in
      computer science from the Asian region and to promote interaction with
      researchers from other regions.  The first conference was held in
      Bangkok, organized by the Asian Institute of Technology.  The second
      conference, ASIAN'96, was held in Singapore, organized by National
      University of Singapore.  Both were held in partnership with INRIA,
      France, and the UNU/IIST, Macau.  The proceedings were published as
      Lecture Notes in Computer Science 1023 and 1179 from Springer-Verlag.
      Their scope was a broad coverage of Computer Science, though there was
      a focus on the more conceptual areas of algorithms, programming,
      concurrency and parallelism, networking and security.
      
      The  1997  conference will continue to emphasize the conceptual areas of
      Computer Science.  The following themes represent the areas of focus 
      for this year:
        o  Programming Languages and Compilation Technology
        o  Formal Reasoning and Constraints
        o  Real-Time Computing
        o  Network/Mobile Computing
      
      Of the 94 papers submitted, the Program Committee has selected 24
      regular papers and 10 poster papers.  The conference will have Prof.
      Michael Rabin (Harvard University and Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
      as the keynote speaker, and Dr. Nicholas Ayache (INRIA, Sophia
      Antipolis) and Prof. Randy Bryant (CMU, Pittsburgh) as invited
      speakers.
      
      Conference Web Page:
      --------------------
      More information, including the conference program, local arrangement 
      information and registration forms, will be available from
           http://www.ueda.info.waseda.ac.jp/asian97.
      
      Pre- and Post-Conference Activities:
      ------------------------------------
      The 10th Asian School on Computer Science, organized by AIT and INRIA,
      will be held in Kathmandu during December 5--8. Details will be made 
      available at 
           http://www.cs.ait.ac.th/school97.  
      Following the main ASIAN'97 conference held on December 9--11, 
      half-day workshops will be held on December 12.
       
      Registration:  
      -------------
      The registration form is available from the conference web page.
      Registration by email with a followup by fax to the registration
      office is preferable.  The DEADLINE of early registration is November 15. 
      
      NOTE:
      -----
      Flights to and from Kathmandu should be reserved as EARLY AS POSSIBLE.
      In case you have problem in getting your reservation, please contact
      asian97 at cs.ait dot ac dot th for assistance.
      
      Sponsors:
      ---------
      Asian Inst. of Technology (AIT)
      Inst. National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA) 
      Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) 
      United Nations Univ. Intl. Inst. for Software Technology (UNU/IIST) 
      Waseda University 
      National University of Singapore (NUS) 
      International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) 
      Computer Association of Nepal (CAN) 
      AIT Alumni Association, Nepal Chapter
      
      Program Co-Chairs:
      ------------------
      R. K.  Shyamasundar
      Tata Institute of Fundamental Research 
      Bombay 400 005, India 
      phone/fax: +91-22-215-2971 (x2288) / 215-2181
      e-mail: shyam at tcs.tifr dot res dot in
      
      Kazunori Ueda
      Dept. of Information and Computer Science
      Waseda University
      3-4-1, Okubo, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 169, Japan
      phone/fax: +81-3-5286-3340 / 5285-7882
      e-mail: ueda at ueda.info.waseda dot ac dot jp
      
      ASIAN'9x Steering Committee:
      ----------------------------
      Dines Bjorner (UNU/IIST, Macau) 
      Shigeki Goto (Waseda U., Japan) 
      Joxan Jaffar (NUS, Singapore) 
      Kanchana Kanchanasut (AIT, Thailand) 
      Gilles Kahn (INRIA, France) 
      Jean-Jacques Levy (INRIA, France) 
      R. K. Shyamasundar (TIFR Bombay, India) 
      Kazunori Ueda (Waseda U., Japan)
       
      Program Committee:
      ------------------
      Arnie Azcarraga (De La Salle U., Philippines)
      Gerard Berry (Ecole des Mines, France)
      Manfred Broy (Tech. U. Munich, Germany)
      Gihan Dias (U. Moratuwa, Sri Lanka)
      Phan Minh Dung (AIT, Thailand)
      Georges Gonthier (INRIA, France)
      Shigeki Goto (Waseda U., Japan)
      Jan Friso Groote (CWI, Netherlands)
      Nicolas Halbwachs (Verimag, France)
      Jieh Hsiang (NTU, Taiwan)
      Gerard Huet (INRIA, France)
      Kanchana Kanchanasut (AIT, Thailand)
      Deepak Kapur (SUNY Albany, USA)
      Jimmy H. M. Lee (CUHK, Hongkong)
      Chidchanok Lursinsap (Chula/AIT, Thailand)
      Michael Maher (Griffith U., Australia)
      Tatsuo Nakajima (JAIST, Japan)
      Kesav V. Nori (TRC, India)
      Catuscia Palamidessi (Penn State U., USA)
      Amir Pnueli (Weizmann, Israel)
      Willem P. de Roever (U. Kiel, Germany)
      Taisuke Sato (Tokyo Inst. Tech., Japan)
      Natarajan Shankar (SRI, USA)
      R. K. Shyamasundar, Co-Chair (TIFR, India)
      Ambuj Singh (UCSB, USA)
      John Staples (U. Queensland, Australia)
      Yohanes Stefanus (U. Indonesia, Indonesia)
      Doug Tygar (CMU, USA)
      Kazunori Ueda, Co-Chair (Waseda U., Japan)
      Martin Wirsing (U. Munich, Germany)
      Nor A. Yahaya (Telekom Malaysia, Malaysia)
      Roland H. C. Yap (NUS, Singapore)
      Zhou Chaochen (UNU/IIST, Macau)
      
      Local Organizing Committee:
      ---------------------------
      Pramod Pradhan, Chairperson (ICIMOD and AITAA, Nepal) 
          e-mail: pramod at icimod dot org dot np
      Kanchana Kanchanasut (AIT, Thailand) 
      Suresh Regmi (CAN, Nepal) 
      Basanta Shrestha (ICIMOD, Nepal) 
      Sushil Pandey (ICIMOD, Nepal)
      
      ========================================================================
      
      
      
                   ASIAN'97 CONFERENCE and WORKSHOP REGISTRATION
                   ---------------------------------------------
      
      Last Name: _____________________________________________________________
      
      First Name: ________________________________________(Prof/Dr/Mr/Miss/Ms)
      
      Affliation: ____________________________________________________________
      
      Address/Mailstop:_______________________________________________________
      
      ________________________________________________________________________
      
      City:_____________________________State:________________________________
      
      Country:____________________________Zip:________________________________
      
      Daytime Phone:__________________________________________________________
      
      Fax:____________________________________________________________________
      
      Email:__________________________________________________________________
      
      REGISTRATION FEES:
      ------------------
      
      Early registrations for the conference must be sent to the address
      below by Nov 15, 1997. Registrations after Nov 15, will be treated
      as on-site only.
      
           ASIAN'97 Registration,
           C/O Dr. Roland Yap,
           Department of Information Systems and Computer Science,
           National University of Singapore,
           Lower Kent Ridge Road,
           Singapore 119260,
           Republic of Singapore
      
           E-mail: ryap at iscs.nus dot edu dot sg
           Telephone: +65 874-2972
           Fax: +65 779-4580
      
      Full registration for the conference:
      
      NOTE THAT ALL RATES ARE IN SINGAPORE DOLLARS
      (US$1.- appox.    S$1.5)
      
           Advance (until Nov 15)            Late/On-Site (after Nov 15)
      
           ___Non-student    S$450            ___Non-student    S$550
      
           ___Student        S$150            ___Student        S$250
      
      Half-day workshop ONLY registration (per workshop):
      
           ___Non-student    S$50            ___Student         S$25
      
      Workshop announcements and registration will be coming soon.
      
      Conference fees include conference attendance, refreshments at breaks,
      conference dinner and one copy of the proceedings. Student registration
      includes all of the above (proceedings is likely), except conference
      dinner. Student registrants must provide a copy of a valid student ID
      card or an official letter from their department.
      
      Workshop attendance is included in the full (non-student and student) fees.
      
      SPECIAL MEAL REQUIREMENTS:
      
         ___Vegetarian  ___Muslim  ___Others (please specify): __________________
      
      METHOD OF PAYMENT:
      ------------------
      
      Payments must be remitted using one of the following (please check one):
      (payment by check and bank should be made to the "National University
      of Singapore". If you have difficulty with getting a draft in Singapore
      dollars, you may send us a draft in a major currency but please add
      US$20 (or equivalent) to cover exchange rates and bank charges,
      but please note this is the least preferable option)
      
      ___ Enclosed check (drawn from a Singapore bank in Singapore dollars only)
             Bank ________________________________ Check# ______________________
      
      ___ Enclosed bank draft (in Singapore dollars only)
             Bank ________________________________ Draft# ______________________
      
      ___ Charge to Credit Card (please fill out the following and sign):
      
      Amount to be charged:________________________
      
          ___Mastercard   ___Visa
      
      Name on Card:_____________________________________________________________
      
      Card #:________________________________   Exp. Date:______________________
      
      Authorized Signature:_____________________________________________________
      
      Date Signed:_____________________
      
      REFUNDS:
      --------
      
      Written requests for refunds must be received by the registration chair
      no later than Nov 18, 1997. Refunds are subject to a $50 processing fee.
      All no-show registrations will be billed in full.
      
      ============================================================================
      
      
       
                                     ASIAN'97 
                           Tentative Technical Programme
      
      (The poster papers will be posted from the beginning of the conference. 
      The details of Poster papers are listed at the end of the programme.)
      
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 December 1997
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------
      
      0915-1030 : Keynote Address
      
        Michael O. Rabin
        Correctness of Programs and Protocols through Randomization
      
      1030-1100 : Tea
      
      1100-1230 : Session 1
      
        Stephan Merz
        Rules for Abstraction
      
        Robert Bussow, Wolfgang Grieskamp
        Combining Z and Temporal Interval Logics for the Formalization of
        Properties and Behaviors of Embedded Systems
      
        R. Ramanujam
        Rules for Trace Consistent Reasoning
      
      1230-1400 : Lunch
      
      1400-1530 : Session 2
      
        Sasikumar Punnekkat, Rob Davis, Alan Burns
        Sensitivity Analysis of Real-Time Task Sets
      
        Shin-Mu Tseng, Y. H. Chin, Wei-Pang Yang
        Dynamic Multiprocessor Scheduling for Supporting Real-Time
        Constraints
      
        Zhiyi Huang, Wan-Ju Lei, Chengzheng Sun, Abdul Sattar
        Heuristic Diff Acquiring in Lazy Release Consistency Model
      
      1530-1600 : Tea
      
      1600-1730 : Session 3
      
        Tetsuya Mizutani, Shigeru Igarashi, Kohji Tomita, Masayuki Shio
        Representation of Discretely Controlled Continuous Systems in
        Software-Oriented Formal Analysis
      
        R. Wetprasit, A. Sattar, L. Khatib
        A Generalized Framework for Reasoning with Multi-Point Events
      
        Yan Georget, Philippe Codognet, Francesca Rossi
        Implementing Constraint Retraction for Finite Domains
      
      
      
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------
      10 December 1997
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------
      
      0900-1030 : Session 4
      
        Thomas Plagemann, Vera Goebel
        INSTANCE: The Intermediate Storage Node Concept
      
        Li Xuandong, Dang Van Hung, Zheng Tao
        Checking Hybrid Automata for Linear Duration Invariants
      
        Erich Mikk, Yassine Lakhnech, Michael Siegel
        Hierarchical Automata as Model for Statecharts
      
      1030-1100 : Tea
      
      1100-1215 : Invited Lecture I
      
        Nicholas Ayache
        Medical Image Analysis and Simulation
      
      1215-1345 : Lunch
      
      1345-1515 : Session 5
      
        Masateru Harao
        Proof Discovery in LK System By Analogy
      
        Nobuhiro Inuzuka, Hirohisa Seki, Hidenori Itoh
        Efficient Induction of Executable Logic Programs from Examples
      
        B. Le Charlier, C. Leclere, S. Rossi, A. Cortesi
        Automated Verification of Behavioural Properties of Prolog Programs
      
      1515-1645 : Poster Session (Over Tea)
      
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------
      Excursion to Bhakatapur and  Banquet
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------
      
      
      
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------
      11 December 1997
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------
      
      0900-1015 : Invited Lecture II
      
        Randal E. Bryant and Miroslav N. Velev
        Verification of Pipelined Microprocessors by Comparing Memory Execution 
        Sequences in Symbolic Simulation
      
      1015-1045 : Tea
      
      1045-1215 : Session 6
      
        Gerard Boudol
        Typing the Use of Resources in a Concurrent Calculus
      
        Paul Roe
        An Imperative Language with Read/Write Type Modes
      
        Kazuhiko Ohno, Masahiko Ikawa, Masahiro Goshima, Shin-ichiro Mori, 
        Hiroshi Nakashima, Shinji Tomita
        Efficient Goal Scheduling in Concurrent Logic Language using Type-Based 
        Dependency Analysis
      
      1215-1330 : Lunch
      
      1330-1500 : Session 7
      
        Ryu Hasegawa
        An Analysis of Divisibility Orderings and Recursive Path Orderings
      
        T. B. Dinesh, Susan M. Uskudarli
        Share-Where Maintenance in Visual Algebraic Specifications
      
        Satoshi Fujita
        A Fault Tolerant Broadcast Scheme in Star Graphs
      
      1500-1530 : Tea
      
      1530-1700 : Session 8
      
        Ken-etsu Fujita
        Calculus of Classical Proofs I
      
        Richard Watson, Eric Salzman
        Tracing the Evaluation of Lazy Functional Languages:
        a Model and its Implementation
      
        Y. Ben Asher, E. Stein
        Basic Results in Automatic Transformations of Shared Memory Parallel
        Programs into Sequential Programs
      
      1700-1715 : Closing Session
      
      
      
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------
      Poster Papers
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------
      
      Mauri Kaipainen, Pantelis Papadopoulos, Pasi Karhu
      Recurrent Oscillatory Self-organizing Map: Adapting to Complex
      Environmental Periodicities
      
      C. Lursinsap, K. Kanchanasut, T. Siriboon
      Basic Binary Decision Diagram Operations for Image Processing
      
      Tatsuo Nakajima
      Adaptive Object Storage System for Mobile Computing Environments
      
      Morioka Tomohiko
      Structure of User Interface Module for Practical Internet Messages
      
      Mihal Badonski, Mirjana Ivanovic, Zoran Budimac
      Software Specification Using LASS
      
      Eiichi Horita, Ken Mano
      Nepi^2: a Two-Level Calculus for Network Programming Based on the
       pi-Calculus
      
      Man Lin, Jacek Malec, Simin Nadjm-Tehrani
      On Semantics of Reactive Rule-Based Systems
      
      Jean-Raymond Gagne, John Plaice
      The Non-Standard Semantics of Esterel
      
      Shigeru Kusakabe, Kentaro Inenaga, Makoto Amamiya
      Hybrid Support for Lenient Implementation of Array-Comprehension
      
      Mouhssine Bouzoubaa
      Solver for Hierarchical CSP Containing Several Constraint Types and
      Multi-output Constraints
      
      ========================================================================
                             LaTeX version
      ========================================================================
      
      \documentstyle{article}
      \topmargin -30pt \headheight 12pt \headsep 25pt \footheight 12pt
      \footskip 30pt
      \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-1.2cm}
      \setlength{\textwidth}{18.5cm}%{18cm}
      \addtolength{\topmargin}{-1cm}
      \setlength{\textheight}{27cm}
      \pagestyle{empty}
      \def\asian#1{{\sc ASIAN#1}}
      \setlength{\parindent}{0pt}
      \def\notbut#1#2{\rlap{#2}\hphantom{#1}}
      \def\line#1{\underline{\hspace{#1}}}
      \begin{document}
       
      \begin{center}
      {\Large\sc Call for Participation -- \asian{'97}}\\[3mm]
      {\Large\bf Asian Computing Science Conference}\\[3mm]
      {\large\bf Kathmandu, Nepal,  December 9--12, 1997}
      \end{center}
       
      \vspace*{3mm}
      
      \parbox[t]{6.4cm}{\footnotesize\advance\baselineskip by-0.5pt
      
      {\bf Sponsors}:\\[1mm]
      %
      Asian Inst. of Technology (AIT)\\
      Inst. National de Recherche en \\
      \null\quad Infor\-ma\-tique et en Automatique (INRIA) \\
      Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) \\
      United Nations Univ. Intl. Inst. for \\
      \null\quad Soft\-ware Technology (UNU/IIST) \\
      Waseda University \\
      National University of Singapore (NUS) \\
      International Centre for \\
      \null\quad Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) \\
      Computer Association of Nepal (CAN) \\
      AIT Alumni Association, Nepal Chapter
      
       
      \vspace*{3mm}
      
      {\bf Program Co-Chairs:}\\[1mm]
      % 
      {\bf R. K.  Shyamasundar} \\
      Tata Institute of Fundamental Research \\
      Bombay 400 005, India \\
      phone/fax: +91-22-215-2971 (x2288) / 215-2181\\
      e-mail: {\tt shyam at tcs.tifr dot res dot in}\\[3pt]
      % 
      {\bf Kazunori Ueda}\\
      Dept. of Information and Computer Science\\
      Waseda University\\
      3-4-1, Okubo, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 169, Japan\\
      phone/fax: +81-3-5286-3340 / 5285-7882\\
      e-mail: {\tt ueda at ueda.info.waseda dot ac dot jp}
      
      \vspace*{5mm}
      {\bf \leavevmode
      \hbox{\asian{'9X}}\llap{\asian{'9X}\kern.15pt} Steering Committee:}\\[1mm]
      %
      Dines Bj{\o}rner (UNU/IIST, Macau) \\
      Shigeki Goto (Waseda U., Japan) \\
      Joxan Jaffar (NUS, Singapore) \\
      Kanchana Kanchanasut (AIT, Thailand) \\
      Gilles Kahn (INRIA, France) \\
      Jean-Jacques Levy (INRIA, France) \\
      R.~K. Shyamasundar (TIFR Bombay, India) \\
      Kazunori Ueda (Waseda U., Japan)
       
      \vspace*{5mm}
       
      {\bf Program Committee:}\\[1mm]
      %
      Arnie Azcarraga (De La Salle U., Philippines)\\
      G{\'e}rard Berry (Ecole des Mines, France)\\
      Manfred Broy (Tech.~U. Munich, Germany)\\
      Gihan Dias (U. Moratuwa, Sri Lanka)\\
      Phan Minh Dung (AIT, Thailand)\\
      Georges Gonthier (INRIA, France)\\
      Shigeki Goto (Waseda U., Japan)\\
      %
      Jan Friso Groote (CWI, Netherlands)\\
      Nicolas Halbwachs (V{\'e}rimag, France)\\
      Jieh Hsiang (NTU, Taiwan)\\
      G{\'e}rard Huet (INRIA, France)\\
      Kanchana Kanchanasut (AIT, Thailand)\\
      %
      Deepak Kapur (SUNY Albany, USA)\\
      Jimmy H. M. Lee (CUHK, Hongkong)\\
      Chidchanok Lursinsap (Chula/AIT, Thailand)\\
      Michael Maher (Griffith U., Australia)\\
      Tatsuo Nakajima (JAIST, Japan)\\
      Kesav V. Nori (TRC, India)\\
      Catuscia Palamidessi (Penn State U., USA)\\
      Amir Pnueli (Weizmann, Israel)\\
      Willem P. de Roever (U. Kiel, Germany)\\
      Taisuke Sato (Tokyo Inst.\ Tech., Japan)\\
      %
      Natarajan Shankar (SRI, USA)\\
      R. K. Shyamasundar, {\bf Co-Chair} (TIFR, India)\\
      Ambuj Singh (UCSB, USA)\\
      John Staples (U. Queensland, Australia)\\
      Yohanes Stefanus (U. Indonesia, Indonesia)\\
      Doug Tygar (CMU, USA)\\
      Kazunori Ueda, {\bf Co-Chair} (Waseda U., Japan)\\
      Martin Wirsing (U. Munich, Germany)\\
      %
      Nor A. Yahaya (Telekom Malaysia, Malaysia)\\
      Roland H. C. Yap (NUS, Singapore)\\
      Zhou Chaochen (UNU/IIST, Macau)
      }
      %
      \parbox[t]{2.5mm}{
         \rule[-23.1cm]{0.2mm}{23.5cm}
      }
      %
      \begin{minipage}[t]{11.4cm}
      % \advance\baselineskip by-0.5pt
       
      The third Asian Computing Science Conference, \asian{'97}, will be
      held in Kathmandu on December 9--12, 1997 at the Hotel Yak \& Yeti.
      
      \medskip
      The series of annual Asian Computing Science Conferences (\asian{} for
      short) was started in 1995 to provide a forum
      for researchers in computer science from the Asian region and to promote 
      interaction with researchers from other regions.
      %
      The first conference was held in Bangkok, organized by the
      Asian Institute of Technology.  The second conference, \asian{'96}, was held
      in Singapore, organized by National University of Singapore.  Both were
      held in partnership with INRIA, France, and the UNU/IIST, Macau.  The
      proceedings were published as Lecture Notes in Computer Science 1023 and 
      1179 from Springer-Verlag.
      %
      Their scope was a broad coverage of Computer Science, though there was a
      focus on the more conceptual areas of algorithms, programming, concurrency
      and parallelism, networking and security.
      
      \medskip
      The  1997  conference will continue to emphasize the conceptual areas of
      Computer Science.  The following
      themes represent the areas of focus for this year:
      \begin{center}
      \begin{tabular}{l}
      $\bullet$ Programming Languages and Compilation Technology\\
      $\bullet$ Formal Reasoning and Constraints\\
      $\bullet$ Real-Time Computing\\
      $\bullet$ Network/Mobile Computing
      \end{tabular}
      \end{center}
      
      % \vspace*{4mm}
      
      {\uchyph=0
      Of the 94 papers submitted, the Program Committee has selected 24 regular
      papers and 10 poster papers.  The
      conference will have Prof.\ Michael Rabin (Harvard University and Hebrew
      University of Jerusalem) as the keynote speaker, and Dr.\ Nicholas
      Ayache (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis) and Prof.\ Randy Bryant (CMU,
      Pittsburgh) as invited speakers.\par}
      
      \vspace*{4mm}
       
      {\bf Conference Web Page:}
      More information, including the conference program, local
      arrangement information and registration forms, will be available from
      \verb|http://www.ueda.info.waseda.ac.jp/asian97|.
      
      \vspace*{4mm}
      {\bf Pre- and Post-Conference Activities:}
      The 10th Asian School on Computer Science, organized by AIT and INRIA,
      will be held
      in Kathmandu during December 5--8. Details will be made available at {\tt
      http://www.cs.ait.ac.th/school97}.  Following the main \asian{'97}
      conference held on December 9--11, half-day workshops
      will be held on December 12.
       
      \vspace*{4mm}
      {\bf Registration:}  
      The registration form is available from the conference web page.
      Registration by email with a followup by fax to the registration
      office is preferable.  The deadline of early registration is 
      {\bf November 15}. 
      
      {\it Note:
      Flights to and from Kathmandu should be reserved as early as possible.
      In case you have problem in getting your reservation, please contact
      {\tt asian97 at cs.ait dot ac dot th for} assistance.}
      
      \vspace*{5mm}
      
      {\bf Local Organizing Committee:}\\[1mm] 
      Pramod Pradhan, {\bf Chairperson} (ICIMOD and AITAA, Nepal) \\
      \null\quad e-mail: {\tt pramod at icimod dot org dot np} \\[1mm]
      Kanchana Kanchanasut (AIT, Thailand) \\
      Suresh Regmi (CAN, Nepal) \\
      Basanta Shrestha (ICIMOD, Nepal) \\
      Sushil Pandey (ICIMOD, Nepal)
      
      \end{minipage}
      
      \newpage
      
      \vspace*{1mm}
      \begin{center}
      \underline{\bf ASIAN'97 CONFERENCE and WORKSHOP REGISTRATION}
      \end{center}
      
      %(If registering by e-mail, please provide a copy of the form via fax, 
      %or mail hardcopies of the form and other relevant information). 
      \begin{tabbing}
      Address/Mailstop: \=\hspace{7cm}\=\hspace{7cm}\=\kill
      Last Name: \> \line{12cm} \\ \\
      First Name: \> \line{11cm} (Prof/Dr/Mr/Miss/Ms) \\ \\
      Affliation: \> \line{12cm} \\ \\
      Address/Mailstop: \> \line{12cm} \\ \\
      \> \line{12cm} \\ \\
      City: \> \line{6.5cm} \> State: \line{6cm} \\ \\
      Country: \> \line{6.5cm} \> Zip: \line{6cm} \\ \\
      Daytime Phone: \> \line{6.5cm} \> Fax: \line{6cm} \\ \\
      Email: \> \line{12cm}
      \end{tabbing}
      \smallskip
      
      \underline{\bf REGISTRATION FEES:} \\
      Early registrations for the conference must be sent to the address
      below by Nov 15, 1997. Registrations after Nov 15, will be treated
      as on-site only.
      \smallskip
      
      \hspace{1cm}\begin{minipage}{20cm}
           ASIAN'97 Registration, C/O Dr. Roland Yap, \\
           Department of Information Systems and Computer Science, 
           National University of Singapore, \\
           Lower Kent Ridge Road, Singapore 119260, Republic of Singapore \\
           E-mail: {\tt ryap at iscs.nus dot edu dot sg}~~ 
           Telephone: +65 874-2972 ~~ Fax: +65 779-4580 
      \end{minipage}
      \smallskip
      
      {\bf Full registration for the conference}: \\
      NOTE THAT ALL RATES ARE IN SINGAPORE DOLLARS
      (US\$1.0 --- approximately S\$1.5)
         
      \hspace{1cm}\begin{tabular}{llll}
      \multicolumn{2}{l}{Advance (until Nov 15)\hspace*{1cm}} &
        \multicolumn{2}{l}{Late/On-Site (after Nov 15)} \\
      \line{0.5cm}Non-student & S\$450 & \line{0.5cm}Non-student & S\$550 \\
      \line{0.5cm}Student & S\$150 & \line{0.5cm}Student & \$250
      \end{tabular} 
      
      {\bf Half-day workshop ONLY registration (per workshop)}: 
      
      \hspace{1cm}\begin{tabular}{llll}
      \line{0.5cm}Non-student & S\$50 \hspace*{1cm} &
      \line{0.5cm}Student & S\$25
      \end{tabular}
      
      Workshop announcements and registration will be coming soon. 
      Conference fees include conference attendance, refreshments at breaks,
      conference dinner and one copy of the proceedings. Student registration
      includes all of the above (proceedings is likely), except conference
      dinner. Student registrants must provide a copy of a valid student ID
      card or an official letter from their department. 
      {\it Workshop attendance is included in the full (non-student and student) 
      fees}.
      
      \underline{\bf SPECIAL MEAL REQUIREMENTS}: \\
      \hspace*{1cm}
      \line{0.5cm}Vegetarian~~
      \line{0.5cm}Muslim~~ \line{0.5cm}Others (please specify): \line{5cm}
      \smallskip
      
      \underline{\bf METHOD OF PAYMENT:} \\
      Payments must be remitted using one of the following (please check one):
      (Payment by check and bank should be made to the ``{\bf National University
      of Singapore}''.
      If you have difficulty with getting a draft in Singapore
      dollars, you may send us a draft in a major currency but please add
      US\$20 or equivalent, to cover exchange rates and bank charges,
      but please note this is the least preferable option)
      \begin{tabbing}
      \hspace*{0.5in}~\=Bank \hspace*{10cm} \=\kill
      \line{0.5cm} \>
      Enclosed check (drawn from a Singapore bank in Singapore dollars only) \\
      \> Bank \line{10cm} Check\# \line{4cm} \\
      \line{0.5cm} \>
      Enclosed bank draft (in Singapore dollars only) \\
      \> Bank \line{10cm} Draft\# \line{4cm} \\
      \line{0.5cm} \>
      Charge to Credit Card (please fill out the following and sign): \\
      \>Amount to be charged: \line{4cm} 
      Mastercard: \line{0.5cm}~~   Visa: \line{0.5cm}\\ \\
      \>Name on Card: \line{10cm} \\ \\
      \>Card \#:\line{8cm}  ~~ Exp. Date: \line{2cm} \\ \\
      \>Authorized Signature:\line{8cm} Date Signed: \line{2cm}
      \end{tabbing}
      \underline{REFUNDS:} \\
      Written requests for refunds must be received by the registration chair
      no later than Nov 18, 1997. Refunds are subject to a \$50 processing fee.
      All no-show registrations will be billed in full.
      
      \newpage
      
      
      \vspace{.5in}
      
      \begin{center}
      \huge \bf 
      ASIAN'97 \\
      Tentative Technical Programme\footnote{
      The poster papers will be posted from the beginning of the conference. 
      The details of Poster papers are listed at the end of the programme.}
      \end{center}
      
      \noindent
      {\bf 
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------}\\
      \noindent {\huge {\bf 9 December 1997}}\\
      {\bf 
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------}\\
      
      \vspace{.2in}
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 0915-1030~:}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Keynote Address}\\
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Michael O. Rabin}\\
      Correctness of Programs and Protocols through Randomization\\
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 1030-1100~:}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Tea}\\
      \\
      {\bf 1100-1230~:}\>{\Large\bf ~~~~~Session 1}
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Stephan Merz}\\
      Rules for Abstraction\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Robert B\"ussow, Wolfgang Grieskamp}\\
      Combining Z and Temporal Interval Logics for the Formalization of\\
      Properties and Behaviors of Embedded Systems\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf R. Ramanujam}\\
      Rules for Trace Consistent Reasoning\\
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 1230-1400~:}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Lunch}\\
      \\
      {\bf 1400-1530~:}\>{\Large\bf ~~~~~Session 2}
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Sasikumar Punnekkat, Rob Davis, Alan Burns}\\
      Sensitivity Analysis of Real-Time Task Sets\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Shin-Mu Tseng, Y. H. Chin, Wei-Pang Yang}\\
      Dynamic Multiprocessor Scheduling for Supporting Real-Time
      Constraints\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Zhiyi Huang, Wan-Ju Lei, Chengzheng Sun, Abdul Sattar}\\
      Heuristic Diff Acquiring in Lazy Release Consistency Model\\
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 1530-1600~:}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Tea}\\
      \\
      {\bf 1600-1730~:}\>{\Large\bf ~~~~~Session 3}
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Tetsuya Mizutani, Shigeru Igarashi, Kohji Tomita, 
      Masayuki Shio}\\
      Representation of Discretely Controlled Continuous Systems in\\
      Software-Oriented Formal Analysis\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf R. Wetprasit, A. Sattar, L. Khatib}\\
      A Generalized Framework for Reasoning with Multi-Point Events\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Yan Georget, Philippe Codognet, Francesca Rossi}\\
      Implementing Constraint Retraction for Finite Domains\\
      
      \newpage
      
      {\bf 
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------}\\
      {\huge {\bf 10 December 1997}}\\
      {\bf 
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------}\\
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 0900-1030~ :}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Session 4}
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Thomas Plagemann, Vera Goebel}\\
      INSTANCE: The Intermediate Storage Node Concept\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Li Xuandong, Dang Van Hung, Zheng Tao}\\
      Checking Hybrid Automata for Linear Duration Invariants\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Erich Mikk, Yassine Lakhnech, Michael Siegel}\\
      Hierarchical Automata as Model for Statecharts\\
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 1030-1100~:}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Tea}\\
      \\
      {\bf 1100-1215~:}\>{\Large\bf ~~~~~Invited Lecture I}
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Nicholas Ayache}\\
      Medical Image Analysis and Simulation\\
      
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 1215-1345}\={\bf :}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Lunch}\\
      \\
      {\bf 1345-1515}\>{\bf :}\>{\Large\bf ~~~~~Session 5}
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Masateru Harao}\\
      Proof Discovery in LK System By Analogy\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Nobuhiro Inuzuka, Hirohisa Seki, Hidenori Itoh}\\
      Efficient Induction of Executable Logic Programs from Examples\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf B. Le Charlier, C. Lecl\'ere, S. Rossi, A. Cortesi}\\
      Automated Verification of Behavioural Properties of Prolog
      Programs\\
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 1515-1645~:}\={\Large ~~~~~{\bf Poster Session}} (Over Tea)\\
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \noindent
      ----------------------------------------------------------------------%
      -----------------------------------------------\\
      {\huge {\bf Excursion to Bhakatapur and  Banquet}}\\
      
      \noindent
      ----------------------------------------------------------------------%
      -----------------------------------------------\\
      \newpage
      
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------\\
      {\huge {\bf  11 December 1997}}\\
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------\\
      
      \vspace{0.2in}
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 0900-1015~:}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Invited Lecture II}
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Randal E. Bryant and Miroslav N. Velev}\\
      Verification of Pipelined Microprocessors by Comparing Memory Execution 
      Sequences in Symbolic Simulation\\
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 1015-1045~:}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Tea}\\
      \\
      {\bf 1045-1215~:}\>{\Large\bf ~~~~~Session 6}
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf G\'erard Boudol}\\
      Typing the Use of Resources in a Concurrent Calculus\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Paul Roe}\\
      An Imperative Language with Read/Write Type Modes\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Kazuhiko Ohno, Masahiko Ikawa, Masahiro Goshima, 
      Shin-ichiro Mori, Hiroshi Nakashima, Shinji}\\
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Tomita}\\
      Efficient Goal Scheduling in Concurrent Logic Language using Type-Based 
      Dependency Analysis
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 1215-1330~:}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Lunch}\\
      \\
      {\bf 1330-1500~:}\>{\Large\bf ~~~~~Session 7}
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Ryu Hasegawa}\\
      An Analysis of Divisibility Orderings and Recursive Path
      Orderings\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf T.~B. Dinesh, Susan M.\"Usk\"udarl\i }\\
      Share-Where Maintenance in Visual Algebraic Specifications\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Satoshi Fujita}\\
      A Fault Tolerant Broadcast Scheme in Star Graphs\\
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 1500-1530~:}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Tea}\\
      \\
      {\bf 1530-1700~:}\>{\Large\bf ~~~~~Session 8}
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Ken-etsu Fujita}\\
      Calculus of Classical Proofs I\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Richard Watson, Eric Salzman}\\
      Tracing the Evaluation of Lazy Functional Languages:
      a Model and its\\ Implementation\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Y. Ben Asher, E. Stein}\\
      Basic Results in Automatic Transformations of Shared Memory Parallel\\
      Programs into Sequential Programs\\
      
      \begin{tabbing}
      {\bf 1700-1715~:}\={\Large\bf ~~~~~Closing Session}
      \end{tabbing}
      
      \newpage
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------\\
      {\huge \bf Poster Papers}\\
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Mauri Kaipainen, Pantelis Papadopoulos, Pasi Karhu}\\
      Recurrent Oscillatory Self-organizing Map: Adapting to Complex
      Environmental Periodicities\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf C. Lursinsap, K. Kanchanasut, T. Siriboon}\\
      Basic Binary Decision Diagram Operations for Image Processing\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Tatsuo Nakajima}\\
      Adaptive Object Storage System for Mobile Computing Environments\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Morioka Tomohiko}\\
      Structure of User Interface Module for Practical Internet Messages\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Mihal Ba\v{d}onski, Mirjana Ivanovi\'c, Zoran Budimac}\\
      Software Specification Using {\it LASS}\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Eiichi Horita, Ken Mano}\\
      Nepi$^2$: a Two-Level Calculus for Network Programming Based on the
       $\pi$-Calculus\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Man Lin, Jacek Malec, Simin Nadjm-Tehrani}\\
      On Semantics of Reactive Rule-Based Systems\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Jean-Raymond Gagne, John Plaice}\\
      The Non-Standard Semantics of Esterel\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Shigeru Kusakabe, Kentaro Inenaga, Makoto Amamiya}\\
      Hybrid Support for Lenient Implementation of Array-Comprehension\\
      
      \hspace*{0.2in}{\bf Mouhssine Bouzoubaa}\\
      Solver for Hierarchical CSP Containing Several Constraint Types and
      Multi-output Constraints\\
      
      \end{document}
      
      
      _________________________________________________________________________
      To unsubscribe: send "unsubscribe" to apops-request at apnic dot net
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------